St. John's Hockey ties #3 Utica, beats #8 Oswego State on East Coast trip

October 20, 2023

From SJU Sports Information:

UTICA, N.Y. – Saint John's hockey played No. 3 Utica (N.Y.) to a 1-1 tie on Friday, Nov. 24, at the Adirondack Bank Center in Utica, N.Y.Utica (6-0-3, 5-0-1 UCHC) won the shootout in the fourth round, 3-2. Junior goaltender Bailey Huber (Mahtomedi, Minn.) made a career-high 52 saves as SJU was out-shot by a 53-21 margin in the game. The Johnnies, however, went 1-for-6 on the power play and 6-for-6 on the penalty kill.

UTICA, N.Y. – Saint John's hockey scored four unanswered goals, including three from freshmen, to upset No. 8 Oswego State (N.Y.) 4-2 on Saturday, Nov. 25, at the Adirondack Bank Center in Utica, N.Y.

Freshman forward Jackson Bisson (Edina, Minn.) started the scoring for SJU (3-5-1, 1-3-0 MIAC) when he stole the puck from an Oswego State player near the Lakers' blue line and scored the breakaway goal at the 15:07 mark of the second period and freshman forward Jack Wandmacher (St. Louis Park, Minn.) tied the game with his team-leading fourth goal of the season when he directed a shot from freshman defenseman Parker Gnos (Excelsior, Minn.) 1:08 later.Gnos scored what proved to be the game-winning goal with 11:16 to play, this time without the redirect in front, for his second goal of the season and junior forward Matt DeRosa (Alpharetta, Ga.) sealed the victory with an empty-netter, his third tally of the season and 10th of his collegiate career, with 43 seconds to play.Sophomore goaltender Jon Howe (Chanhassen, Minn.) made 29 saves to earn the win and even his season record at 2-2.The Johnnies return to MIAC play by hosting Bethel at 7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 1, at the Herb Brooks National Hockey Center in St. Cloud.

SJU Hockey on The Bear!

Pregame Show 30 minutes ahead of puck drop

                       

Dec 1 (Fri)    7 p.m.         Home      Bethel                            Herb Brooks National Hockey Center                                        

Dec 2 (Sat)    5 p.m.         Away      Bethel                            Super Rink - Blaine, Minn.                                                

Dec 9 (Sat)    7 p.m.         Home      Milwaukee School of Engineering   Herb Brooks National Hockey Center                                        

Dec 10 (Sun)   2 p.m.         Home      Milwaukee School of Engineering   Herb Brooks National Hockey Center                                        

Jan 5 (Fri)    7 p.m.         Home      Gustavus Adolphus                 Herb Brooks National Hockey Center                                        

Jan 6 (Sat)    7 p.m.         Away      Gustavus Adolphus                 Don Roberts Ice Rink - St. Peter, Minn.                                    

Jan 12 (Fri)   7 p.m.         Away      UW-Stout                           Fanetti Community Center - Menomonie, Wis.                                

Jan 13 (Sat)   7 p.m.         Away      UW-Stevens Point                   Willett Ice Arena - Stevens Point, Wis.                                  

Jan 18 (Thu)   7 p.m.         Home      Hamline                           Herb Brooks National Hockey Center                                        

Jan 19 (Fri)   7 p.m.         Away      Hamline                           TRIA Rink at Treasure Island Center - St. Paul, Minn.                      

Jan 25 (Thu)   7 p.m.         Home      Augsburg                          Herb Brooks National Hockey Center                                        

Jan 26 (Fri)   7 p.m.         Away      Augsburg                           Ed Saugestad Rink - Minneapolis, Minn.                                    

Feb 1 (Thu)    7 p.m.         Away      Saint Mary's                      SMU Ice Arena - Winona, Minn.                                              

Feb 3 (Sat)    7 p.m.         Home      Saint Mary's                      Herb Brooks National Hockey Center                                        

Feb 8 (Thu)    7 p.m.         Home      St. Olaf                          Herb Brooks National Hockey Center                                        

Feb 9 (Fri)    7 p.m.         Away      St. Olaf                          St. Olaf Ice Arena - Northfield, Minn.                                    

Feb 21 (Wed)   7 p.m.         Neutral   (MIAC Quarterfinal)               TBD                                                                      

Feb 24 (Sat)   7 p.m.         Neutral   (MIAC Semifinals)                 TBD                                                                        

Mar 2 (Sat)    7 p.m.         Neutral   (MIAC Championship)               TBD

last 5 posts: